Skip to main content
AFL-CIO
  • What Unions Do
  • Form a Union
  • What We Care About
  • Take Action
  • About Us
  • Blog
  • Press
  • AFLCIO.tv
  • Union Plus Benefits

Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. Blog
  • About Us
  • Blog
  • Press
  • AFLCIO.tv
  • Union Plus Benefits
Orange Text saying "AFL-CIO Store"
Toggle Search Form
  • What Unions Do
  • Form a Union
AFL-CIO
  • What We Care About
  • Take Action

Blog

Get Email Updates

  • Why We Are Honoring Maina Kiai: Defending the Freedom of Association Is Central to Upholding Human Rights December 10, 2016
  • Everyone Has Value: We Celebrate International Human Rights Day December 10, 2016
  • Andy Puzder's Record Defined by Fighting Against Working People December 8, 2016
  • AFL-CIO Endorses Keith Ellison to Lead DNC December 8, 2016
  • Working People Unite: ‘I'm with Chuck’ December 8, 2016
  • Load More

Why We Are Honoring Maina Kiai: Defending the Freedom of Association Is Central to Upholding Human Rights

Charlie Fanning
December 10, 2016
Read More

Everyone Has Value: We Celebrate International Human Rights Day

Jackie Tortora
December 10, 2016
Read More

Andy Puzder's Record Defined by Fighting Against Working People

Kenneth Quinnell
December 8, 2016

AFL-CIO President Richard Trumka issued the following statement on the expected nomination of Andy Puzder for secretary of the U.S. Department of Labor:

Read More

AFL-CIO Endorses Keith Ellison to Lead DNC

Kenneth Quinnell
December 8, 2016

The Executive Council of the 12.5-million-member AFL-CIO has voted overwhelmingly to endorse Rep. Keith Ellison to lead the Democratic National Committee. Over the past few weeks, several candidates have sought the endorsement of the AFL-CIO and met personally with members of the Political Committee, which ultimately recommended the endorsement.

Read More

Working People Unite: ‘I'm with Chuck’

Jackie Tortora
December 8, 2016
Read More
  • Load More

Get Email Updates

Text WORK to 235246 to opt in to mobile messages from the AFL-CIO. Message and data rates apply. Reply STOP to unsubscribe. Reply HELP for help. You will receive periodic messages with updates and news about our work. Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Contact Us
  • About Us
    • Affiliated Unions
    • Executive Council Statements
    • Labor History
    • Leadership
    • Our Unions and Allies
    • Programs
    • Values Statement
    • Work with Us
  • Blog
  • AFLCIO.tv
  • Form a Union
  • Press
    • Speeches
  • Take Action
  • Union Plus Benefits
  • What Unions Do
    • Corporate Accountability
    • Social and Economic Justice Advocacy
    • Strike Map
    • Workplace Advocacy
  • What We Care About
    • Better Pay and Benefits
    • Civil Rights
    • Corporate Greed
    • Gender Equality
    • Global Worker Rights
    • Health Care
    • Immigration
    • Infrastructure
    • Labor Law
    • Manufacturing
    • Quality Education
    • Right to Work
    • Sexual Harassment
    • Social Security and Retirement
    • Tax and Budget Policy
    • Trade
    • Workplace Health and Safety
  • Legislative Alerts
  • Legislative Voting Records
  • Reports
  • Store
AFL-CIO Seal

© 2026 AFL-CIO. All rights reserved.

  • Privacy Policy & Terms of Use